Privacy Policy and Rights

Data Protection

(„Privacy policy and Rights“, as of May 18th 2018)

The protection of your data is very important to us. Of course, we observe the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation which becomes effective on May, 25th 2018 (EU-DSGVO).

Purpose and legal basis of the data processing

Your privacy is important to us. Therefore, we at TE@MCONSULT pay attention to the compliance with data protection regulations. Below we would like to inform you for what purposes your data is collected and used and how you can exercise your rights. You can access the Privacy Policy at any time by visiting the Privacy Policy call and print.

Our computer systems are protected by technical and organizational measures against access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons, as well as against loss and destruction.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the Internet browser (eg Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome) of each page visitor. Cookies enable recognition of the Internet browser. For the general use of our website, it is not necessary that your browser allows cookies.

Our information is also available to you without cookies in full. However, if your browser allows cookies based on your individual preference, this option will be used to provide session information that is not relevant outside of our site.

Data processing for advertising purposes

We use your data only for our own advertising purposes. TE@MCONSULT wants to inform you about new offers, our services and interesting events. Therefore, we also use your information to recommend beyond your contact certain services or events that may interest you.

The evaluation of the contact history and the dispatch of appropriate advertising by post or e-mail to existing customers takes place in compliance with their legitimate interests only for events and services of TE@MCONSULT.

Sent by e-mail only with your consent, which you can withdraw at any time with effect for the future. Newsletters are sent to you only on the basis of a separate consent. Information about your rights can be found under the heading "Your rights as Affected".

Recipient of personal data

Within the scope of legal powers, your personal information will be disclosed to the following companies within the EU:

  • Postal service providers, freight forwarders, shipping service providers, file and / or
    disk disposal
  • IT service provider for maintenance and software maintenance
  • Service Provider Credit Check and Collection

Duration of data storage

TE@MCONSULT stores your data for as long as the purpose requires. Appropriate extinguishing concepts are available and are constantly adapted to the legal and necessary conditions.

Insofar as certain data processed for the processing of service contracts has a tax retention period (receipt data), the retention period is 6 or 10 years. During this time, data processing is restricted.

The storage obligation begins with the end of the calendar year in which the offer was made or the contract was fulfilled.

Your rights as Affected

Contact: How do I exercise my rights below?

Your rights as a victim are comprehensively guaranteed. To exercise your rights, you can contact the data protection officer or the person responsible. TE@MCONSULT will process your requests promptly and in accordance with legal requirements free of charge and tell you what actions to take were taken.

Responsible

TE@MCONSULT Limited | Hohe Brueck 7 | 60437 Frankfurt am Main

Phone: +49 6101 5586764
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Privacy Officer

TE@MCONSULT Limited | Hohe Brueck 7 | 60437 Frankfurt am Main

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Advertising contradiction

You may object to the use of your data for promotional purposes without incurring any costs other than transmission costs under the basic rates. The above contacts are available for this purpose.

Withdrawal of consent

Your consent to the processing of personal data may be revoked at any time with future effect.

Right of withdrawal

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation, according to the following provisions:

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority delegated to the controller or
  • processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject requiring the protection of personal data prevail, in particular where the data subject is concerned is a child.

In the event that you object, TE@MCONSULT will no longer process your personal information in this case, unless TE@MCONSULT can demonstrate compelling, legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Other rights

You have the following rights regarding your stored personal data, towards the person responsible:

  • Information
  • Correction
  • data portability
  • Deletion or restriction of processing
  • Objection to the processing
  • Complaints to regulators